UK’s largest event for the hospitality and foodservice industry in 2019

 

Programme of Classes and Sponsors

salon culinaire logo

Salon Culinaire at Great Hospitality Show will comprise a wide range of classes for competitors of all levels to participate in, plus will provide an entertaining and inspirational programme of chef competitions for the show attendees to enjoy.

Thank you to all of our sponsors for your support, the full programme is listed below, anyone interested in entering a competition should visit the Competitor Zone where full information plus entry facilities can be found.

Salon Display - Senior Classes

Class Description Period of Display Date/Dates of Display Sponsor
Kitchen/Larder Section
K1 Works in Fat 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January BritishCulinaryFederationWordAssociationChefSocieties
K2 Restaurant Platter - Fish and/or Crustacea 1 Day Monday 23rd January

cesa

K3 Restaurant Platter -Meat and/or Poultry or Game 1 Day Tuesday 24th January
K4 Show or Presentation Platter 1 Day Monday 23rd January   Gram
Team Class
T1 Contract Caterers Challenge 1 Day Wednesday 25th January  Gram
Restaurant Plates
R1 Starter Plates 1 Day Wednesday 25th January  cesa
R2 Restaurant Fish Plates 1 Day Tuesday 24th January cesa
R3 Main Course Plates 1 Day Monday 23rd January craftguildofchefs
R4  Innovative Dessert Plates 1 Day Tuesday 24th January 
AssociationPastryChefs

Pastry Section
P1 Tea Pastries 1 Day Wednesday 25th January 
AssociationPastryChefs

P2 Chocolate Petits Fours 1 Day Monday 23rd January
AssociationPastryChefs

Sugar Craft Section
SC1 Table Centre Piece 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC2 Sugarcraft Show Piece 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC3 A Small Decorative Exhibit 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC4 MinIature Exhibit 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC5 Two Tier Wedding Cake 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC6 Novelty Cake (not carved) 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC7 Sculpted Novelty Cake 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC8 Decorated Cup Cakes 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC9 Floral Plant or Arrangement 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC10 Floral Bouquet 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC11 Valentine's Day Gift 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
SC12 Decorated Celebration Cake 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
Team Class
TSC1 Sugarcraft Collaberation 3 Days Monday 23rd January - Wednesday 25th January Renshaw

 

Salon Display - Junior Classes

Class Description Period of Display Date/Dates of Display Sponsor
  Kitchen/Larder Section
JK1 Works in Fat 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January
BritishCulinaryFederation
WordAssociationChefSocieties

JK2 Vegetarian Restaurant Platter 1 Day Wednesday 25th January
Reynolds

  Restaurant Plates
JR1 Starter Plates 1 Day Tuesday 24th January Worshipfulcompanyofcooks
JR2 Innovative Plated Terrines 1 Day Monday 23rd January 
JR3 Main Course Plates 1 Day Wednesday 25th January craftguildofchefs
JR4  Innovative Dessert Plates  1 Day Monday 23rd January 
AssociationPastryChefs

  Pastry Section
JP1 Tea Pastries 1 Day Tuesday 24th January 
AssociationPastryChefs

JP2  Chocolate Petits Fours 1 Day Wednesday 25th January 
AssociationPastryChefs
  Sugar Craft Section
JSC1 Table Centre Piece 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
JSC2 Special Occasion Cake 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
JSC3 Two Tier Wedding Cake 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
JSC4 Novelty Cake 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
JSC5 Floral Sugarcraft (sugar flowers) 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw
  Student Restricted Classes
S1 Bread Display 1 Day Wednesday 25th January
AssociationPastryChefs

S2 Canape Challenge 1 Day Monday 23rd January  Worshipfulcompanyofcooks
S3 Main Course Plates 1 Day Tuesday 24th January  craftguildofchefs
S4 Amuse Bouche, Snacks 1 Day Wednesday 25th January 
S5 Decorated Birthday Cake 3 Days Monday 23nd January  to Wednesday 25th January Renshaw

 

Skills Theatre

Monday 23rd January  Start  End  Sponsor

Lemon Sole Filleting  Heat 1

08.10 08.40  

Prepare a best end of Lamb Heat 1/ Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 1

09:00 09:30

Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 2

09:50 10:20
Complex Starter Salad/Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 2 10:40 11:10 Davin Foods
Live Gateau/Knife Skills Heat 1 11:30 12:00 Renshaw

Amuse Bouche Heat 1/ Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 3

12:20 12:50

Renshaw Demonstration

13:20 13:50
Knife Skills Heat 2/ Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 3 14:10 14:40 Davin Foods

Seabass/Trout Preparation Heat 1/Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 4

15:00 15:30

Shrimp Starter Heat 1

15:50 16:20

Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 4/Knife Skills Heat 2

16:40 17:10

Tuesday 24th January

     

Amuse Bouche Heat 2

08:30 09:00

Seabass/Trout Preparation Heat 2/Shrimp Starter Heat 2

09:20 09:50
Roll Shaping Heat 1 10:10 10:30 Renshaw
Flambe Work 10:50 11:20

Table Laying 11:40 12:00


Cocktail Mixology Heat 1 12:20 12:40 Gram
Sponsor Demonstration 13:00 13:30
Prepare a best end of Lamb Heat 2 13:50 14:20
Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 5 14:40 15:10
Cocktail Mixology Heat 2 15:30 15:50 Gram
Caesar's Salad Challenge 16:10 16:30

Avocado Starter

16:50 17:20

Wednesday 24th January

     
Flan Decoration 08:10 08:40 Renshaw
Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 5 09:00 09:30
Roll Shaping Heat 2 09:50 10:20
Renshaw
Tea Pastries Decoration/Prepare a best end of Lamb Heat 2 10:30 11:00 Renshaw
Renshaw Demonstration 11:20 11:50
Sea bass/Trout Preparation Heat 3 12:10 12:40
Davin Foods Demonstration 13:00 13:30


Live Theatre

TimeTable  Start - End Sponsor
Monday 23rd January
Open Lamb Heat 1 08:25 - 08:55 Hoshizaki and Gram
Perfect Pasta - Junior 09:15 - 09:35
CCS
RAK

The DOLMIO® & UNCLE BEN’S® Foodservice Student Catering Challenge 09:50 - 10:50 MarsFoodservice
TUCO Cook & Serve Challenge 11:10 - 12:40 TUCO LOGO HI RES
Major Series Final 2017 13:00 - 14:00
Major International
craftguildofchefs 

Awards 14:00 - 14:20
Open Lamb Heat 2 14:20 - 14:50
Gram

The Flavour Challenge 15:10 - 15:55
McCormick

British Culinary Federation Young Chef Challenge 16:15 - 16:45
BritishCulinaryFederation
WordAssociationChefSocieties

Awards 17:00
Tuesday 24th January
Cheese Starter 08:15 - 08:45
Junior Lamb 09:00 - 09:30
Worshipfulcompanyofcooks

Teamwork in the Kitchen 09:45 - 10:45
EssentialCuisine

Public Sector Culinary Showcase 11:00 - 12:00
PS 100 LOGO
Sodexo Chef of the Year 2017 12:20 - 13:50

Sodexo blue LR

Supported by:

Knorr SodexoLeathams Sodexo, churchillnorge

Awards 14:00 - 14:20
Tilda Young Chef of the Year 2017 14:20 - 14:50
Tilda
craftguildofchefs 

Tabasco Slow Cook Challenge 2017 15:10 - 16:10
Tabsco Hot Chef logo 2017 01
 Breakfast Power Bowls 16:30 - 17:00
Lexington

Awards 17:00
Wednesday  25th January
Vegan Challenge 08:10 - 08:30
Reynolds

Perfect Pasta - Open 08:50 - 09:10
CCS
RAK

Street Food Challenge 09:30 - 10:15
santamaria

Churchill Chef and Potter 10:30 - 11:15
churchill

Association of Pastry Chefs Dessert of the Year 2017 11:30 - 13:15
AssociationPastryChefs
CCSBarryCallebaut

Stadium Events and Hospitality Awards  Chef Team of the Year 13:30 - 14:30
Stadium Experience

Awards 14:30

 

Key Supporters

 

Show Partners