UK’s largest event for the hospitality and foodservice industry in 2019

 

Salon Culinaire Results

 

Senior Salon Display Classes

Competitor   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

K1 Works in Fat sponsored by British Culinary Federation/WACS

Gregg Rodgers Sheffield College Sheffield Silver Best in class
Bruce Barber HM Forces Hampshire Silver  
James Cox HM Forces Hampshire Bronze  
Kevin Veriday     Bronze  
Andrew Jessup MOD Portsmouth Merit  
nicky tierney Sodexo wiltshire Merit  
Paul Henderson HM Forces Hampshire Merit  
Terry Greenhouse Mod Hants Merit  
Terry Greenhouse Compass Group Merit  

K2 Restaurant Platter Fish and/or Crustacea sponsored by CESA

Simon FIsher Amadeus Food Birmingham Merit  

K3 Restaurant Platter Meat and/or Poultry and Game

Nathan Clark Compass Cambridgeshire Gold Best in class

K4 Show or Presentation Platter sponsored by Hoshizaki Gram

Jamie Gibbs Compass Group   Silver  
Shaun Reason Compass Group   Bronze  
Matt Carter The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Merit  

T1 Contract Caterers Challenge

Simon Share Ryan Landucci Compass Group   Gold Best in class
Marcus Lemon Ashley McMahon Compass Group   Bronze  

R1 Starter Plates sponsored by CESA

Paul Henderson HM Forces Hampshire Silver Best in class
Andy Saupe HM Forces Hampshire Silver  
Nathan Chapman Crisp The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Bronze  
Wayne Corbett Compass Group   Merit  
James Larkin Compass Group   Merit  
Adnan Rahman Compass Group   Merit  
Mathew Shropshall University College Birmingham West Midlands Participation  

R2 Restaurant Fish Plates

Shaun Reason Compass Group   Bronze Best in class
Yvette Williams Amadeus Food Birmingham Merit  

R3 Main Course Plates sponsored by Craft Guild of Chefs

Adam Estelle Compass Group   Gold Best in class
Allen Townsend Compass Group   Gold  
Nathan Clark Compass Group   Gold  
Colin Wheeler-James Sodexo Devon Silver  
James Larkins Compass Group   Silver  
Paul Preston Sodexo Wilts Silver  
Vanessa Newton Sodexo Wilts Bronze  
Wayne Corbett Compass Group   Bronze  
James Brooke Henley College Coventry Coventry Merit  
Paul Bertram Amadeus Food Birmingham Merit  
Mark Crowe Elior   Merit  

R4 Innovative Dessert Plates sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

David Stagg Ashorne Hill Management Collage Leamington Spa    
Maria Joris Makel Mariott County Hall London    
Tim Fisher Tims Pastry Club Caterham    

P1 Tea Pastries sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Bianca Ciobanu The Grove Gold Best in class
Nicholas Hebditch Brooklands College Bronze  
Algeline Sharpe The Grove Bronze  
Ben Crocker Delaware North Merit  
Shane O'Connor Sodexo Leyland Trucks Participation  

P2 Chocolate Petits Fours sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Robert Blackwell The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridge Silver Best in class
Stephen Mather The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridge Silver  
Tim Fisher Tims Pastry Club Caterham Silver  
Arron Penn Sodexo/Reckitt Benckiser Hull Bronze  
Angelie Sharpe The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Andrew Clay Sodexo Gloucester Participation  
Clare; England Barry Callebaut Oxford Participation  
Gary Moreton-Jones Mojo Chocolate Eastleigh Participation  
Travis Leemhuis The Grove Hertfordshire Participation  

SC1 Table Centrepiece sponsored by Renshaws

Clare England Barry Callebaut Oxford Gold Best in class
Bianca Ciobanu The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze  

SC2 Sugarcraft Showpiece sponsored by Renshaws

Becky Jenkins   Warwickshire Gold Best in class

SC2 A Small Decorative Exhibit sponosred by Renshaws

Sarah Russell Emily Made A Wish Worcester Silver Best in class

SC5 Two Tier Wedding Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Denise Connor   Bedfordshire Gold Best in class
Cindy Alderman   Thrapston Gold  
Clare Bates Brooklands College Surrey Gold  
Jenni Whitby Nightingale Cakes Reading Gold  
Michelle Shulman La Belle Cake Company Leighton Buzzard Gold  
Christine Kerrigan Sheffield College Sheffield Silver  
Eva Cockrell Euthymia Cakes Buckinghamshire Silver  
Raquel Otero Manso Rachel's Goodies Ellesmere Port Silver  
Patricia Wostenholm Starfish & Coffee Wiltshire Bronze  
Alisha Henderson HM Forces Hampshire Merit  
Clare Maddison Henley College Coventry Coventry Merit  
Deborah Williams Deborah's Adorable Cakes Birmingham Merit  
Jayne Earnshaw Cakesbyjc Cleveland Merit  
Sherry Hostler Sherry Hostler Cake Artistry Hertfordshire Merit  
Tamara Wostenholm Starfish & Coffee Wiltshire Merit  
Laura Osbourne The Grove Hertfordshire Participation  

SC6 Novelty Cake (not carved) sponsored by Renshaws

Emma Matthews Happiness Factor Cakes Luton Gold Best in class
Alan Adlem Posh Nosh Devon Bronze  
Laura Yearwood Laura's Pantry Surrey Bronze  
Hayley Pfeifer   Bedfordshire Merit  

SC7 Sculpted Novelty Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Jenni Whitby Nightingale Cakes Reading Gold Best in class
Sophie Sweetlands The Grove   Bronze  
Bethany Swift University College Birmingham West Midlands Participation  
Clare Broadbent   Plymouth Participation  

SC8 Decorated Cup Cakes sponsored by Renshaws

Laura Yearwood Laura's Pantry Surrey Bronze Best in class
Michelle M Royal Garden Hotel London  Participation  

SC9 Floral Plant or Arrangement sponsored by Renshaws

Leila Middleton   Watford Gold Best in class
Elaine  Morris Sodexo Wiltshire Gold  
Anuradha Bhogaita Harrow College Harrow Bronze  
Jayne Earnshaw Cakesbyjc Cleveland Bronze  
Kalpana Dharmasena  International Academy of Sugarcrafting  London Bronze  
Elaine  Morris Sodexo Wiltshire Bronze  
Carlene Bagot Brooklands London Merit  
Elaine  Morris Sodexo Wiltshire Merit  

SC10 Floral Bouquet sponsored by Renshaws

Eva Cockrell Euthymia Cakes Buckinghamshire Bronze Best in class

SC11 Valentine's Day Gift sponsored by Renshaws

Janaki De fonseka   Uk Bronze Best in class
Jayne Earnshaw Cakesbyjc Cleveland Merit  

SC12 Decorated Celebration Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Anthony Peña   Brooklyn, New York Gold Best in class
Ahrum Kim Brookland college London Silver  
Lee Kemp HM Forces Hampshire Merit  

 

 

Junior Salon Display Classes

Competitor   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JR1 Starter Plates sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

Ryan O Connor Compass Group   Gold Best In Class
Ritianne Bondin Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver  
Joseph Brincat Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze  
Kyle Levine Compass Group   Bronze  
Hollie Tipper Henley College Coventry Coventry Merit  

JR2 Innovative Plated Terrines

Joseph Brincat Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze  

JR3 Main Course Plates sponsored by Craft Guild of Chefs

Ritianne Bondin Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver Best In Class
Thomas Kirkby University College Birmingham West Midlands Participation  

JR4 Innovative Dessert Plates sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Magda Tantawi Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze  

JP1 Tea Pastries sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Magda Tantawi Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Gold Best In Class
HyoJu Park University of West London London Silver  
Jack Dandy The Grove Hertfordshir Bronze  
Shenika Patel The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Steven Lodge Hull College Hull Merit  

JP2 Chocolate Petits Fours sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Magda Tantawi Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Gold Best In Class
Tamsin Harling The Grove Hertfordshire Gold  
Jack Dandy The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze  
Sarah Ann Williams University College Birmingham West Midlands Bronze  
Steven Lodge Hull College Hull Merit  
Lizzy Ostler Strattons hotel Thetford Participation  
Nicole Lindridge Brooklands College Surrey Participation  

JSC1 Table Centre Piece sponsored by Renshaw

Tamsin Harling The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze  

JSC2 Special Occasion Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Naomi Bunclark Brooklands College Surrey Gold Best In Class
Stella Grimer Brooklands College Surrey Bronze  
Rita Joyce Brooklands College Surrey Merit  
Shannon Foreman Eastleigh College Hampshire Merit  

JSC3 Two Tier Wedding Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Chloe Woodford Eastleigh College Hampshire Merit  
Chloe Woodford   Hampshire Merit  
Jay Patel Henley College Coventry Coventry Merit  

JSC4 Novelty Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Annie Bennett Coombe Abbey Hotel Coventry Gold Best In Class
Ashleigh Hellowell Royal Garden Hotel London Silver  
Kayleigh Button The Woburn Hotel Milton Keynes Silver  
Katie Woodford Eastleigh College Hampshire Bronze  
Piers Osbourne The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Rebecca Leah Eastleigh College Hampshire Merit  
Michaela Jeffrey The Grove Hertfordshire Participation  

JSC5 Floral Sugarcraft (sugar flowers) sponsored by Renshaws

Kyshan Belshaw University College Birmingham West Midlands   Best In Class
Rita Joyce Brooklands College Surrey    
Stella Grimer Brooklands College Surrey    

S1 Bread Display sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs

Keeley Bicov UCB   Bronze Best In Class
Semei Rowe UCB   Bronze  
Leandra Molina Beato UCB   Bronze  
Hollie Bacon Brooklands College   Merit  

S2 Canape Challenge sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

Samuel Pisani Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver  
Jack Balchin Lakes College West Cumbria    

S3 Main Course Plates sponsored by Craft Guild of Chefs

Bradly Borg Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Merit  

S4 Amuse Bouche Snacks

Luke Said Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Gold  
Bradly Borg Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver  

S5 Decorated Birthday Cake sponsored by Renshaws

Galyna Klymova Petrouis University College Birmingham West Midlands Gold Best In Class
Charlotte Wakekyn University College Birmingham West Midlands Silver  
Jessica Dalton University College Birmingham West Midlands Silver  
Georgina Idell Fellows University College Birmingham West Midlands Bronze  
Karisha Brade University College Birmingham West Midlands Bronze  
Katie Garrett University College Birmingham West Midlands Bronze  
Ravina Dhooper University College Birmingham West Midlands Bronze  
Chelsea Collins University College Birmingham West Midlands Merit  
Lotty Lampitt University College Birmingham West Midlands Merit  
Paige Simmons University College Birmingham West Midlands Merit  
Charlotte Dugmore University College Birmingham west Midlands Merit  
Sonia Hopkins University College Birmingham West Midlands Participation  

 

 

La Parade des Chefs

Competitor Location Category Award

Monday Lunchtime Service

James Phillippo City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Stacey Jolly City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Meg Greenacre City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Dominic Barrett City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Chloe Saterlay City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Aimee Newrick City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze
Lewis Streeter (KP) City College Norwich Competitors - Education Bronze

Monday College Canapé Competition

Len Unwin Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Naomi Harris Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Louise Downs Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Jake Hurst Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Zong Wei Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Alex Pond Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Heidenara Carvalho Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Leah More Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Olivia Worth Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Thomas Holmes Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold
Matthew Steeper Sheffield College Foodservice - Education Gold

Tuesday Lunchtime Service

Chris Basten Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Hannah Woolf Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Luke Grounsell Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Veronique Stenbridge Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Courtney Bogle Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Jordan Powell Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold
Alex Yates (KP) Westminster Kingsway College Competitors - Education Gold

Tuesday College Canapé Competition

Hayley McCook City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Mathew Harris City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Kristina Murphy City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Rebecca Ward City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Wendy Lo City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Victoria McNamee City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Victoria Cox City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Andrew McGinty City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Katie MacKellar City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Agnieszka Boble City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold
Darren Seggie City Glasgow College Competitors - Education Gold

Wednesday Lunchtime Service

Mathew Shropshall University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Edward Marsh University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Jack Gameson University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Millie Tibbins University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Elliot Lawn University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Thomas Kirkby University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver
Jak Freer University College Birmingham Competitors - Education Silver

 

 

Live Theatre Classes

Competitor   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

JLT1 Junior Lamb sponsored by Worshipful Company of Cooks

Claire Giordmaina Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Silver Best in class
Samuel Pisani Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver  
Andrew Stephenson The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Bronze  
Sam Morris Hippodrome Theatre West Midlands Merit  
Jack Balchin Lakes College Cumbria Participation  
Louise Robertson Lexington   Silver  

JLT2 British Culinary Federation Young Chefs Challenge sponsored BY British Culinary Federation/WACS

Bradly Borg Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze Best in class
Bronwen Jenkins Royal Garden Hotel London Bronze  
Eden Allsworth East Kent College Kent Bronze  
Josh Dissington The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Bronze  
Michael Carey The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze  
James Smith Hull College Hull Bronze  
Reuben Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Merit  

JLT3 Perfect Pasta Junior sponsored by Continental Chef Supplies/RAK

Joseph Brincat Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver  
Georgia Wheatley RAF Leeming North Yorkshire Bronze  
Michael Farr The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
James Smith Hull College Hull Merit  
Connor Stow Hull College Hull Participation  
Reuben Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Participation  
Ryan Smith Sodexo   Participation  

JLT4 Tilda Young Chef of the Year 2017 sponsored by Tilda Foodservice

Sean Cleveland The Grove Hertfordshire Silver Best In Class
Emily Spence Sodexo   Silver  
Luke Said Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze  
Amine Abdaoui Clayton Crown Hotel London Bronze  
Thomas Murby East Kent College Kent Merit  
Eden Ausworth East Kent College Kent Merit  
Liam Balmer Vaughans kitchen Devizes Merit  
Ronan McGarry School of Tourism (LYIT) Ireland Merit  

LT1 Perfect Pasta sponsored by Continental Chef Supplies/RAK

Tomas Makovec The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze Best in class
Damian Mankowski Craft Guild of Chefs/British Culinary Federation/Compass Group Aylesbury Bronze  
Samuel Pisani Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Bronze  
Javier Flores Compass UK Group   Bronze  
Kayley Blakely Lakes college Cumbria Merit  
Nathan Lee Rees Servest - Angel Hill Food Co Worcestershire Merit  
Owen Bonello Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Merit  
Pedro Martinez The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Merit  

LT2 The Association of Pastry Chefs Dessert of the Year 2017

sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs and Callebaut

Tsz Ting Circle Wong Seasons by Olivier E. Hong Kong Gold Best in class
Kate Malcolm Babylon Restaurant London Silver  
Sophia Sotiriou Hotel Cafe Royal London Bronze  
Bianca Ciobanu The Grove Watford Bronze  
Zaneefa Mohammed   London Merit  
Nektarios Sokratous     Merit  
Competitor   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

LT3 Vegan Challenge sponsored by Reynolds

Jonathan King The Grove Hertfordshire Silver Best in class
Lucy Hallam Christs Hospital School West Sussex Bronze  
Martin Rigby Royal Garden Hotel London Merit  
Tomasz Zaborowski The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridge Merit  
Billy Bassett Compass UK Group   Merit  
Jose Lara Servest - Angel Hill Food Co Worcestershire Merit  

LT4 Open Lamb sponsored by Hoshizaki Gram

Jamie Burton The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Silver Best in class
Nigel cooke Regency Hotel Solihull Bronze  
Santosh Shetty Servest - Angel Hill Food Co Worcestershire Bronze  
Thomas Farrar RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Bronze  
Tomas Makovec The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze  
Bernard Treacy Compass UK Group   Bronze  
Damian Mankowski Craft Guild of Chefs/British Culinary Federation/Compass Group Aylesbury Bronze  
Girishkumar Talwar Radisson Blu Edwardian ,Sussex London Bronze  
Marina Kritikopoulou House Of Commons London Bronze  
Javier Flores Compass UK Group   Bronze  
Matt Dempsey Thurnall Taverns Ltd Warrington Merit  
Richard Harvey Marygreen Manor Brentwood Merit  
Liam Pidcock Oakman Inns Birmingham Merit  
Martin Hunt Amadeus Food Birmingham Merit  
Ritianne Bondin Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Merit  
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Merit  

LT5 Breakfast Power Bowls sponsored by Lexington

Tamsin Roberts Lexington   Gold Best in class
James Unwin Richmond Upon Thames College   Silver  
Stephanie Lykourgou Lexington   Silver  
Jack Shaw Lexington   Bronze  
Pawel Krol Christs Hospital School West Sussex Bronze  
Max Wilson Richmond Upon Thames College   Merit  

LT6 Street Food Challenge

Santa Maria

Philip Puddefoot The Grove Hertfordshire Silver Best in class
Ryan Pisani Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Bronze  
John Whittle Staffordshire University Stoke On Trent Bronze  
Jason Woods Wilson Jones Catering Worcestershire Merit  
Kirill's Savonins Cafe Fish Scarborough Participation  

LT7 Cheese Starter

Sherwin Mauro Richmond Upon Thames College Richmond Silver Best in class
Philip Douglas Compass UK Group   Silver  
Andrew Myers The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Merit  
Laura Cook Sodexo Warwickshire Merit  
Nathan Cadey Christs Hospital School West Sussex Merit  
Chef 1   Chef 2   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

LT8 The Flavour Challenge sponsored by McCormick Foodservice

Andrew Ditchfield Ray Steplin House Of Commons London Gold Best in class
Ryan Pisani Victor Vella Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Bronze  
James Buckley Adam Wicks Compass UK Group   Bronze  
Girishkumar Talwar Spyros T Radisson Blu Edwardian ,Sussex London Merit  
Kirill's Savonins Denise Fox Cafe Fish Scarborough Merit  
Paul Capener Man Yuk Yeung The Bell Hotel Buckingham Merit  
Tomas Makovec Peter Patkovsky The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Chef   Commis   Waiter   Establishment Location Category Award

LT9 TUCO Cook & Serve Challenge

TUCO

Terry O'Riordan Emanuel Runcan Herve Palazzo UBS AG (Baxter Storey) London Competitors - Foodservice Silver
Leslie Hitchcock Mick McAllan Dana McAllan MoD Stafford Stafford Competitors Bronze
Stephen Morrison Charlie Melville Rachel Green RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Competitors Bronze
John Whittle Louise Chatfield Rachel Burgess Staffordshire University Stoke on Trent Competitors - Education Merit

Best Front of House

Rachel Green         RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Competitors Silver

Best in Kitchen

Terry O'Riordan Emanuel Runcan     UBS AG (Baxter Storey) London Competitors - Foodservice Silver
Chef 1   Chef 2   Chef 3   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

LT10 Teamwork in the Kitchen sponsored by Essential Cuisine

Jedd Tucker Andrew D'Amery Ben Crocker Delaware North MIddlesex Silver Best in class
Aaron Craze Rebecca Tough Mathew Gaddie The Grove Hertfordshire Silver  
Darren Neal Paul Hopkins Alison Dinning Wilson Jones Catering Surrey Silver  
Jonathan Zammit Victor Vella Reuben Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Bronze  
James Egleton Amber Jones Katie Woodford Eastleigh College Hampshire Bronze  
Matt Dempsey Paul Couper Alex Pollitt Thurnall Taverns Ltd Warrington Bronze  
Jack Balchin Jonathan Mills Holly Heslop Lakes college Cumbria Merit  
Chef 1   Chef 2   Establishment Location Award Best In Class

LT11 Churchill Chef & Potter sponsored by Churchill China

John Fleming Kevan Mullen Servest - Angel Hill Food Co Worcestershire Silver Best In Class
Jonny Bridgeman Ashley Irvine The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridge Bronze  
Owen Bonello Reuben Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Merit  
Dan Tharby Andrei Dulan The Grove Hertfordshire Merit  
Aaron Darcy David Mahoney Compass UK Group   Merit  
Byron Franklin Ashley Sergeant The University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridgeshire Merit  
Competitor   Establishment Award Best In Class

RLT1 The Dolmio & Uncle Ben's Foodservice Student Catering Challenge

Jack Reynolds University College Birmingham Silver Best in class
Nicole Watt North Hertfordshire College Bronze  
Catherine Worley North Hertfordshire College Bronze  
Jun Au University of West London Bronze  
Zoe Taylor Doncaster College and University Centre Bronze  
Sam White Doncaster College and University Centre Bronze  
Tom Poskitt Doncaster College and University Centre Bronze  
Harry Tunnicliffe North Hertfordshire College Merit  
Competitor   Commis   Establishment Award Best In Class

RLT3 Sodexo Chef of the Year 2017 sponsored by Sodexo, supported by Churchill, Leathams, Knorr and Norge

David Hussey James Bourn Eton College, Schools Gold Best in class
Neil  Yule Dan Taw GSK, Corporate Services Gold  
David Humphreys Jane Williams Tillery Valley Foods, Healthcare Silver  
Mathew Shipley Robert Passingham Ascot Racecourse, Sports & Leisure Bronze  
Brett Butler Andy Smith University of Nottingham, Universities Bronze  
Glen Yorke Jamie Anderson Lothian & Borders Policy, Scotland, Sports & Leisure Bronze  
David Fountain Michelle Daly PayPal Europe Services, Ireland, Corporate Services Bronze  
Andy Clarkson Scott Sandham Aliwal Barracks, Defence & Agencies Bronze  
Competitor   Location Award Best In Class

RLT4 Major Series Final sponsored by Major International

Megan Mccarron South Devon College Silver Best in class
Amy Pattison Hartlepool College Merit  
Faye Norris Henley College Silver  
Scott Cufflin Henley College Bronze  
Jay -Lee Palmer South Devon College Bronze  
Phoebe Gallen Hartlepool College Bronze  
Katie Irish South Devon College Bronze  

RLT6 Tabasco Slow Cook Challenge 2017 sponsored by Tabasco

Bradley Travers Guernsey College Silver Best in class
Liam Torode Guernsey College Bronze  
Jazmine Wallace South Downs College Bronze  
Damien Batchelor West Kent College Bronze  
Alex Yates Westminster Kingsway College Bronze  
Lewis Jordan Frederick Westminster Kingsway College Bronze  
Joseph Berney Westminster Kingsway College Bronze  
Davina Jackson-Keen Westminster Kingsway College Bronze  

 

 

Skills Theatre Classes

Competitor   Establishment Location Award

ST1 Prepare a best end of Lamb

Joe Welsh City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Martin Hunt Amadeus Food Birmingham Silver
Jonathan Mills Lakes college Cumbria Silver
Oliver Emery Guildford College Guildford Bronze
Anthony Sharpe Lakes college Cumbria Merit

ST2 Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute

Adam Rothery Hull College Hull Gold
Matthew Dominey Hull College Hull Gold
Nathan Lane UCB   Gold
Paul Wood Oaklands College Hertfordshire Silver
Aleisha Nelson Hull College Hull Silver
Luke Said Institute Of Tourism Studdies Malta Silver
Matthew Tummons Hull College Hull Silver
Michael Moore Hull College Hull Silver
Vitor Martins Hull College Hull Silver
Claudio Viana Da Silva Hull College Hull Bronze
Joe Welsh City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Kerrie Kewley City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Connor Stow Hull College Hull Bronze
Ellie Tuttle Hull College Hull Bronze
John Chapman Hull College Hull Bronze
David Bridgewood Lakes college Cumbria Bronze
jonathan Mills Lakes college Cumbria Bronze
Anthony Sharpe Lakes college Cumbria Merit

ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting

Paul Wood Oaklands College   Silver
Joe Welsh City of Liverpool College   Silver
Kerrie Kewley City of Liverpool College   Silver
Ashleigh Hellowell Royal Garden Hotel   Silver
Harry Flint  eastleigh College   Silver
Kirills Savonins Cafe Fish   Silver
Mathew Dominey Hull College   Silver
Vitor Martins Hull College   Bronze
Amine Abdaoui The Clayton Hotel   Bronze
Claudio Viana Da Silva Hull College   Bronze
Ellie Tuttle Hull College   Bronze
James Smith Hull College   Bronze
Adam Rothery Hull College   Bronze
Aleisha Nelson Hull College   Bronze
Matthew Tummons Hull College   Bronze
Michael Moore Hull College   Bronze
julie hughes Lakes college   Merit
Anthony Sharpe Lakes college   Participation
John Chapman Hull College   Participation

ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation

Elyse Baxter House Of Commons London Gold
Matthew Dominey Hull College Hull Silver
Kerrie Kewley City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Kyle Levine Compass Group   Bronze
Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Curtus Coles Cafe Fish Scarborough Bronze
Harry Flint Eastleigh College Hampshire Bronze
Jason Bell   Cafe Fish Scarborough Merit

ST5 Knife Skills sponsored by Davin Foods

Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Alex Kirkham City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Kerrie Kewley City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Joe Welsh City of Liverpool College Liverpool Merit
Kyle Levine Compass Group   Participation

ST6 Avocado Starter

Claire Giordmaina Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Gold
Amine Abdaoui The Clayton Crown Hotel London Silver
Dave Anderson Compass Group   Silver
Kayleigh Blakely Lakes College Cumbria Bronze
Liam Balmer Vaughans Kitchen Devizes Bronze

ST7 Shrimp Starter

Ellie Tuttle Hull College Hull Gold
Owen Bonello Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Gold
Alex Kirkham City of Liverpool College Liverpool Silver
Ashleigh Hellowell Royal Garden Hotel London Silver
Jason Bell Cafe Fish Scarborough  Bronze
Denise Fox Cafe Fish Scarborough Bronze
Julie Hughes Lakes College Cumbria Merit

ST8 Complex Salad Starter sponsored by Davin Foods

Ryan Pisani Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Gold
Julie Hughes Lakes College Cumbria Merit

ST9 Amuse Bouche

Steve Ovenden Oaklands College Hertfordshire Gold
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Gold
Dan Parkes Grimsby Institue Louth Silver
Reuben Borg Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Silver
Jeremy Goodman RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Bronze
Carole Reichenbach Oaklands College Hertfordshire Bronze

ST10 Tea Pastries Decoration sponsored by Renshaws

Angelina Adamo University College Birmingham West Midlands Silver
Ruth Loverock University College Birmingham West Midlands Silver

ST11 Live Gateau sponsored by Renshaws

Emma Gilson Oaklands College Hertfordshire Silver
Alex Kirkham City of Liverpool College Liverpool Bronze
Aleisha Nelson Hull College Hull Merit

ST12 Roll Shaping sponsored by Renshaws

Lauren Cowley Eastleigh College Hampshire Gold
Tom Charlton Guildford College Guildford Gold
Megan Whittal Eastleigh College Hampshire Silver
victoria Loader Eastleigh College Hampshire Silver
Deephang Limbu Guildford College Guildford Silver
David Bridgewood Lakes College Cumbria Bronze
Caine Bray Guildford College Guildford Bronze
David Hodgson Lakes College Cumbria Participation

ST13 Flan Decoration sponsored by Renshaws

Emma Couling Guildford College Guildford Gold
Shania -Marie Reilly Guildford College Guildford Gold
Holly Heslop Lakes college Cumbria Silver
Kayleigh Blakely Lakes college Cumbria Silver

ST15 Flambe Work sponsored by World Skills UK Skills Competitions

Thomas Cox Henley College Coventry Coventry Bronze
David Hodgson Lakes College Cumbria Merit

ST16 Table Laying sponsored by World Skills UK Skills Competitions

Jade Wiberforce RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Silver
Medinah Belgrave Lakefield Hospitality College London Silver
William Waters RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Silver
Carmen Darmanin Eastleigh College Hampshire Bronze
Elijah French Belfield Coleg Llandrillo Conwy Bronze
Thomas Cox Henley College Coventry Coventry Bronze

ST17 Cocktail Mixology sponsored by World Skills UK Skills Competitions

Jack Parsonage RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Gold
Carmen Darmanin Eastleigh College Hampshire Silver
Courtney Jones Coleg Llandrillo Conwy Silver
Jade Wiberforce RAF Honington Catering Squadron Suffolk Silver
Medinah Belgrave Lakefield Hospitality College London Silver
Talya Sewell Eastleigh College Hampshire Silver
Amy Gughrill Coleg Llandrillo Conwy Bronze

ST18 Caesar's Salad Challenge sponsored by World Skills UK Skills Competitions

Owen Bonello Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Malta Silver
Holly Heslop Lakes College Cumbria Bronze

 

 

Special Awards

Competitor   Establishment Location Award
Nathan Clark Compass   Best Kitchen/Larder Exhibit
Adam Lestrelle Compass   Best Restaurant Plate
Magda Tantawi Institute of Tourism Studies Malta Best Pastry Exhibit
Becky Jenkins     Best Sugarcraft Exhibit
Ryan O’Connor Compass   Best Junior Exhibit
Nathan Clark Compass   Best Senior Exhibit
    Westminster Kingsway College   Best La Parade des Chefs Team
    Sheffield College   College Canape Competition – Champions
Magda Tantawi Institute of Tourism Studies Malta Chairman of Judges Award – Salon Display
Leila Middleton     Chairman of Judges Award – Sugarcraft
Jonathan Zammit Corinthian Palace Hotel   Chairman of Judges Award – Skills Theatre
Andrew Ditchfield Ray Steplin House of Commons   Chairman of Judges Award – Live Theatre
Millie Tibbins UCB   Chairman of Judges Award - La Parade des Chefs

 

 

 

Key Supporters

 

Show Partners